31st Annual Fellows Gala

The Louisiana Bar Foundation will celebrate the 31st Annual Fellows Gala Friday, April 21, 2017. The gala and live auction will be held at the Hyatt Regency New Orleans located at 601 Loyola Avenue, New Orleans, LA 70113. This year the LBF will honor the 2016 Distinguished Jurist Jeannette Theriot Knoll, Distinguished Attorney Donna D. Fraiche, Distinguished Attorney Thomas M. Hayes III, Distinguished Professor Howard W. L'Enfant, Jr., and Calogero Justice Award recipient Joseph R. Oelkers III.

Hotel Room Block
Discounted rooms are available Thursday, April 20 and Friday, April 21, 2017 at $239 a night. To make a reservation, call the Hyatt at 1 (888) 421-1442 and reference the Louisiana Bar Foundation or go to LBF Room Block. Reservations must be made before Thursday, March 30.

For more Gala information, contact Danielle J. Marshall at (504) 561-1046.

Distinguished Honorees

Recognition is given to those individuals who, by reason of his or her professional activities, have distinguished themselves in their chosen profession and have brought credit and honor to the legal profession.

2016 Distinguished Jurist
Jeannette Theriot Knoll
Louisiana Supreme Court


2016 Distinguished Attorney
Donna D. Fraiche
Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz


2016 Distinguished Attorney
Thomas M. Hayes III
Hayes, Harkey, Smith and Cascio, L.L.P.


2016 Distinguished Professor
Howard W. L'Enfant, Jr.
LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center


Calogero Justice Award

The Calogero Justice Award is named in honor of Chief Justice Pascal F. Calogero, Jr. who was elected to the Louisiana Supreme court in 1972. Calogero was sworn in as Chief Justice in 1990 and served on the Court for 36 years. The LBF honors an individual or organization for a significant contribution to the Louisiana justice system.

2016 Calogero Justice Award
Joseph R. Oelkers III
Acadiana Legal Services

2017 Sponsors

Pinnacle
Benefactor
The Knoll Law Firm
Louisiana State Bar Association
Cornerstone
Baker Donelson
Hayes, Harkey, Smith & Cascio, L.L.P.
Phelps Dunbar LLP
Capital
Acadiana Legal Service Corporation
Adams & Reese LLP
Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver, LLC
Hon. Sylvia R. Cooks, Lafayette Bar Association & Foundation
Irwin Fritchie Urquhart & Moore LLC
Jones Walker LLP
Kean Miller LLP
Kinchen, Walker, Bienvenu, Bargas, Reed & Helm, LLC
LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center
Liskow & Lewis
Morrow, Morrow, Ryan, Bassett & Haik
Mouledoux, Bland, Legrand & Brackett, LLC
Nelson, Zentner, Sartor & Snellings, LLC
Joseph R. Oelkers III
Sher Garner Cahill Richter Klein & Hilbert LLC
Dr. Stephen L. & E. Jane Sherman
Simon, Peragine, Smith & Redfearn
Stone Pigman Walther Wittmann LLC
Taylor, Porter, Brooks & Phillips, LLP
WHITNEY BANK
Pillar
Bourgeois Bennett, LLC CPAs |Consultants
Herman Herman & Katz
Pandit Law
Red River Bank
Foundation
22nd JDC Bar Association
Abrams & Lafargue, LLC
Marvin Gros Attorney
JECohen & Co., LLC
Michael J. Mestayer, APLC
Suzanne & Robert Myers
Hon. Raymond S. Steib, Jr.
Hon. Plauché F. Villeré, Jr.
Judge & Mrs. Glynn F. Voisin
Waton, McMillin & Street, LLP
Special Recognition
Kendra Scott
Republic National Distributing Company

Gala Committee

Co-Chairs
Harry J. "Skip" Philips, Jr.
Christopher K. Ralston
Committee Members
Kristin L. Beckman
Alexander Breckinridge V
Matthew Coman
Francisca M. M. Comeaux
Hon. Sylvia Cooks
Tiffany Delery Davis
Charles Gay, Jr.
Steven F. Griffith, Jr.
Marvin C. Gros
Colleen Jarrott
Brooke Tigchelaar
Laranda Moffett Walker
Sharonda R. Williams
Class of 2016
>
20 Year Fellows
Donald R. Abaunza, New Orleans
Mathile W. Abramson, Gonzales
Hon. Marc T. Amy, Abbeville
Gerald T. Arbour, Baton Rouge
Ronnie J. Berthelot, Baton Rouge
James E. Bolin, Jr., Shreveport
Catherine G. Brame, Alexandria
Hon. Marilyn C. Castle, Lafayette
Hon. Robert A. Chaisson, Gretna
Lauren Gay Coleman, Alexandria
Robert S. Dampf, Lake Charles
C. Dean Domingue, Lafayette
Brett M. Dupuy, New Orleans
John P. Everett, Jr., Lake Charles
Hon. Michelle Finnegan, Baton Rouge
James L. Fortson, Jr., Shreveport
Karen Crosby Fulda, Ponchatoula
Leu Anne Lester Greco, Baton Rouge
Steven F. Griffith, Sr., Destrehan
George Ann Hayne-Graugnard, Edgard
Larry C. Hebert, Lafayette
John Wayne Jewell, New Roads
Steven C. Lanza, Lafayette
David W. Leefe, New Orleans
Henry R. Liles, Lake Charles
Christine Lipsey, Baton Rouge
Hon. Susie Morgan, New Orleans
Warren E. Mouledoux, Jr., Gretna
Hon. Patricia R. Murray (Ret.), New Orleans
Elmer G. Noah II, Monroe
W. James Ortego, Lake Charles
Harry "Skip" J. Philips, Jr., Baton Rouge
Mary Olive Pierson, Baton Rouge
David J. Shea, Houma
E. Wade Shows, Baton Rouge
H. Bruce Shreves, New Orleans
Ann S. Siddall, Vidalia
David L. Sigler, Lake Charles
Kermit M. Simmon, Winnfield
Frank P. Simoneaux, Baton Rouge
Michael D. Skinner, Lafayette
William W. Stagg, Lafayette
Anthony J. Staines, Metairie
Lisa Trammel Sullivan, Monroe
Hon. Zorraine M. Waguespack, Amite
Conrad S. P. Williams III, Houma
Lisa C. Winter, Metairie
.